2016 Goldenstar DanceSport Championships

golden

 

Amazing job to all the #BDSC dancers at last weekends Golden Star DanceSport Championships!

Results:

 

Levy Agaronnik and Simona Vigodner

Y Junior Amateur International Latin Championship (C/S/R/PD/J) – 5th Place

 

Stanislav Pavlov and Sandra Spernacka

Amateur Ballroom – 3rd Place

 

Ryan Raffloer and Hanna Sverdlov

Amateur Latin – 6th Place

 

Sean Lama and Vanessa Falisova

Y Junior Latin – Semi Final

Jr11 Junior Latin – 3rd Place

 

Samuel Nicholas Dorfman and Arianna Kleynberg

PT I Pre-Championship 4-Dance Ballroom (W/T/F/Q) – 1st Place

PT I Pre-Championship Viennese Waltz – 1st Place

PT I Pre-Championship Latin 4-Dance (C/S/R/J) – 1st Place

PT I Pre-Championship Paso Doble – 1st Place

PT I Junior Amateur International Ballroom Championship (W/T/VW/F/Q) – 4th Place

PT I Junior Amateur International Latin Championship (C/S/R/PD/J) – 1st Place

PT II Junior Amateur International Latin Championship (C/S/R/PD/J) – 6th Place

 

Leonardo Heyman and Elizabeth Yu

JV Closed Bronze International Waltz – 1st Place

JV Closed Bronze International Tango– 1st Place

JV Closed Bronze Quickstep– 1st Place

JV Open Bronze International Waltz– 1st Place

JV Open Bronze International Tango– 1st Place

JV Open Bronze Quickstep– 1st Place

JV Closed Bronze International Cha Cha – 1st Place

JV Closed Bronze International Samba – 3rd Place

JV Closed Bronze International Rumba – 4th Place

JV Closed Bronze Jive – 1st Place

JV Open Bronze International Cha Cha – 1st Place

JV Open Bronze International Samba – 2nd Place

JV Open Bronze International Rumba – 1st Place

JV Open Bronze Jive – 1st Place

 

Gabriel Hoff and Victoria Joffe

JRII Novice Open Latin 4-Dance (C/S/R/J) – 5th Place

JRII Pre-Championship Latin 4-Dance (C/S/R/J) – 4th Place

 

Brendon Ilizarov and Emma Bigelman

JV Pre-Bronze International Cha Cha – 2nd Place

JV Pre-Bronze International Samba – 2nd Place

JV Pre-Bronze International Rumba – 2nd Place

JV Pre-Bronze Jive – 1st Place

JV Closed Bronze International Cha Cha – 2nd Place

JV Closed Bronze International Samba – 1st Place

JV Closed Bronze International Rumba – 3rd Place

JV Closed Bronze Jive – 2nd Place

 

Mark Irgang and Sabrina Isakow

U21 Under 21 Amateur International Latin (C/S/R/P/J) – 5th Place

 

Michael Kaczmarski and Veronica Ludwiszewski

PTII Junior Amateur International Ballroom Championship (W/T/VW/F/Q) – 2nd Place

PTII Junior Amateur International Latin Championship (C/S/R/PD/J) – 3rd Place

PTII Closed Gold Championships (C/S/R/J) – 1st Place

PTII Closed Gold Championships (W/T/F/Q) – 1st Place

 

Peter Kaczmarski and Emily Chervinsky

JR I Closed Gold Championships (C/S/R/J) – 3rd Place

JR I Closed Gold Championships (W/T/F/Q) – 3rd Place

 

Freddie Kleynberg and Elizabeth Shapshal

JR I Pre-Championship Latin 4-Dance (C/S/R/J) – 5th Place

JR I Pre-Championship Paso Doble – 1st Place

JR I Junior Amateur International Latin Championship (C/S/R/PD/J) – Semifinal

 

Sebastian Kostrykov and Alissa Kostanyan

PT I Closed Bronze International Cha Cha – 1st Place

PT I Closed Bronze International Samba – 1st Place

PT I Closed Bronze International Rumba – 1st Place

PT I Closed Bronze Jive – 1st Place

PT II Closed Bronze International Cha Cha – 1st Place

PT II Closed Bronze International Samba – 2nd Place

PT II Closed Bronze International Rumba – 3rd Place

PT II Closed Bronze Jive – 2nd Place

 

Yuriy Markovetskiy and Sara Filip

Y Junior Amateur International Ballroom Championship (W/T/VW/F/Q) – Semifinal

Y Junior Amateur International Latin Championship (C/S/R/PD/J) – Semifinal

 

Ariel Milshteyn and Ana Turner

U21 Under 21 Amateur International Latin (C/S/R/P/J) – 4th Place

Adult Amateur International Latin Open 5-Dance (C/S/R/P/J) – Semifinal

 

Dmitry Nikishkin and Olena Shvets-Nikishkin

Professional International Latin (C/S/R/P/J) – 2nd Place

 

Anthony Nosoff and Briana Isakow  

JR I Closed Gold Championships (C/S/R/J) – 5th Place

JR I Closed Gold Championships (W/T/F/Q) – 5th Place

 

Allan Nosov and Emily Kryvorutsky

Y Novice 4-Dance Ballroom (W/T/F/Q) – 3rd Place

Y Pre-Championship 4-Dance Ballroom (W/T/F/Q) – 6th Place

Y Pre-Championship Latin 4-Dance (C/S/R/J) – 3rd Place

Y Pre-Championship Paso Doble – 1st Place

Y Junior Amateur International Latin Championship (C/S/R/PD/J) – Quarterfinal

 

Patryk Ploszaj and Anna Kaczmarski

Adult Amateur International Ballroom Open 5-Dance (W/T/VW/F/Q) – 2nd Place

 

Alec Shafran and Nicole Nikolaev

JR I Closed Silver International Foxtrot – 3rd Place

JR I Closed Silver International Waltz – 3rd Place

JR I Closed Silver International Tango – 2nd Place

JR I Closed Silver Quickstep – 2nd Place

JR I Closed Silver International Cha Cha – 3rd Place

JR I Closed Silver International Rumba – 3rd Place

JR I Closed Silver International Samba – 3rd Place

JR I Closed Silver Jive – 2nd Place

JR I Closed Silver Championship (W/T/F/Q) – 2nd Place

JR I Closed Silver Championship (C/S/R/J) – 3rd Place

 

Andrey Solovyev and Rebecca Korol

JR I Open Silver International Foxtrot – 1st Place

JR I Open Silver International Waltz – 1st Place

JR I Open Silver International Tango – 1st Place

JR I Open Silver Quickstep – 1st Place

JR I Open Silver International Cha Cha – 1st Place

JR I Open Silver International Samba – 1st Place

JR I Open Silver International Rumba – 1st Place

JR I Open Silver Jive – 1st Place

JR I Closed Silver Championship (W/T/F/Q) – 1st Place

JR I Closed Silver Championship (C/S/R/J) – 1st Place

 

Pasha Stepanchuk and Kristina Mirgorodskaya

LJRII Novice Open Latin 4-Dance (C/S/R/J) – 1st Place

 

Artur Tarnavskyy and Anastasia Danilova

Professional International Latin (C/S/R/P/J) – 3rd Place

 

Congratulations to all the competitors!

blog-header-767

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *