2018 Manhattan Dance Championships

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE BDSC MEMBERS WHO COMPETED AT THE 2018 MANHATTAN DANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS!

RESULTS:

 

Chanel Alexander SOLO

AC-SP1 Int Gold C(1st) S(1st) R(1st) J(1st)

AC-SP1 Int Gold C(1st) S(1st) R(1st) J(1st)

 

Kevin Filipczak and Haley Huges

AC- MJ2 Pre-Champ 4 Dance Latin – 1st Place

AC- MJ2 Pre-Champ 5 Dance Latin – 1st Place

 

Kevin Filipczak and Danielle Malpa

AC- UNDER 21 Amat. Int. Latin Championship – 3rd Place

AC-Y Champ. 5-Dance Latin – 5th Place

 

Leonardo Heyman and Elizabeth Yu

AC-PT1 Pre Teen Closed 3-Dance Ballroom Champ- 1st Place

AC-PT1 Pre Teen Closed Balllroom 5-Dance Champ- 1st Place

AC-PT1 Pre Teen Closed 3-Dance Latin Champ- 1st Place

AC-PT1 Pre Teen Closed Latin 5-Dance Champ- 1st Place

 

Nick Kuznetsov and Denisse Grijuc

AC-J2 Novice Open 3-Dance Ballroom- 2nd place

AC-J2 Pre-Champ 4-Dance Ballroom- 3rd place

AC-J2 Novice Open 3-Dance Latin- 2nd place

AC-J2 Pre-Champ 4-Dance Latin- 1st place

 

Dan Malov and Nicole Chodkiewicz

AC-MP1 Newcomer 3 Dance Ballroom – Q(1st) W(1st) T(1st)

 

Dan Malov and Shelli Gorokhovsky

AC-MA1 Open Advanced Int Ballroom- VW(1st) W(1st) T(1st) F(1st) Q(1st)

AC-MA Open Gold Int. Ballroom 5-Dance Mixed Amateur – 1st Place

 

Dan Malov and Steph Noon

Open Amateur Ballroom – 2nd Place

 

Ariel Milshteyn and Karen Khvan

AC-MJ1 Open Gold – C(1st) S(1st) R(1st) J(1st)

 

Ariel Milshteyn and Abigail Palatnikova

AC-MP2 Silver – C(2nd) S(1st) R(1st) J(1st)

AC-MP1 Gold – PD(1st) J

AC-MP2 Gold – C(7th) S(3rd) R(4th) PD(1st) J(5th)

 

Ariel Milshteyn and Alexandra Vasilenko

AC-MJ1 Gold – C(1st) S(1st) R(1st) PD(1st) J(1st)

 

Dmitry Nikishkin and Olena Shvets-Nikishkin

Open Professional Rhythm – 4th Place

 

Guy Platt and Charlene Wang

Open Amateur Latin – Quarter Final

 

Isabelle Ross SOLO

AC-SP1 Bronze – C(1st) R(1st) S(1st) J(1st)

 

Pasha Stepanchuk and Isabelle Ross

AC-MP1 Bronze- C(3rd) S(4th) R(3rd) J(2nd)

 

Alec Shafran and Nicole Nikolaev

AC-J2 Open Gold – VW(1st) F(1st) W(1st)

AC-J2 Novice Open 3-Dance Ballroom – 4th Place

AC-J2 Open Gold – C(2nd) S(1st) R(2nd) J(2nd)

AC-J2 Novice Open 3-Dance Latin – 6th Place

 

Jeffrey Shishkin and Iliana Rakhamim

AC-PT2 Pre-Bronze – C(4th) R(2nd) S(2nd) J(2nd)

AC-PT2 Bronze – C(5th) R(5th) S(4th) J(5th)

 

Andrey Solovyev and Rebecca Korol

AC-J2 Novice Open 3-Dance Ballroom – 3rd Place

AC-J2 Pre-Champ 4-Dance Ballroom – 4th Place

AC-J2 Novice Open 3-Dance Latin – 4th Place

AC-J2 Pre-Champ 4-Dance Latin – 2nd Place

 

Pasha Stephanchuk and Zlata Bicheva

AC-MP1 Newcomer- C(1st) S(1st) R(1st) J(1st)

AC-MP2 Newcomer- C(1st) S(1st) R(1st) J(1st)

 

Pasha Stepanchuk and Marcella Davis

AC-MB1 Pre-Gold International- C(1st) S(1st) R(1st) PD(1st) J(1st)

AC-MB1 Full Gold International- C(1st) S(1st) R(1st) PD(1st) J(1st)

AC-MB1 Open Silver International- C(3rd) S(3rd) R(2nd) PD(3rd) J(3rd)

 

Pasha Stepanchuk and Michelle Kurbanov

AC-MP2 Pre-Bronze- C(1st) S(1st) R(1st) J(2nd)

AC-MP2 Bronze- C(2nd) S(1st) R(1st) J(1st)

 

Pasha Stepanchuk and Marlaina Monaco

AC-MP2 Silver- C(1st) S(3rd) R(4th) J(2nd)

AC-MJ1 Silver- C(1st) S(1st) R(1st) J(1st)

 

Pasha Stepanchuk and Gabrielle Sabler

Open Amateur Latin – 2nd Place

 

Pasha Stepanchuk and Eveline Simkhovich

AC-MJ1 Pre-Bronze – C(1st) S(1st) R(1st) J(1st)

 

Pasha Stepanchuk and Hanna Sultanova

AC-MP1 Silver – C(6th) S(4th) R(5th) J(6th)

AC-MP1 Gold- C(3rd) S(2nd) R(3rd) PD(2nd) J(1st)

 

Artur Tarnavskyy and Anastasia Danilova

Open Pro Latin – 5th Place

 

Julian Teplitsky and Talley Graber

AC-PT1 Pre-Bronze- W(2nd) T(3rd) Q(3rd)

AC-PT1 Newcomer- W(2nd) T(1st) Q(1st)

AC-PT1 Newcomer- J(4th) S(6th) R(6th)

AC-PT1 Pre-Bronze- S(6th) J(6th)

 

Nikita Vasilenko and Konstancja Dysko

AC-PT1 Silver- C(1st) S(3rd) R(1st) J(2nd)

AC-PT2 Silver- C(3rd) S(2nd)

 

Alfred Liu and Wei lai

AC-PT1 Silver- C(4th) S(6th) R(5th) PD(2nd) J(5th)

AC-PT1 Bronze- C(8th) S(3rd) R(6th) PD(3rd) J(4th)

AC-PT1 Pre Teen Closed 3-Dance Latin Championship- 2nd Place

AC-PT1 Pre Teen Closed Latin 5-Dance Championship- 5th Place

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *