2017 New York Dance Festival

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE BDSC COMPETITORS LAST WEEKEND AT THE 2017 NYDF

RESULTS:

Amirova Rivas/Artur Tarnavskyy

L-PT1 Full Silver Cha Cha Final – 2nd Place

L-PT1 Full Silver Samba Final – 2nd Place

L-PT1 Full Silver Rumba Final – 2nd Place

L-PT1 Full Silver Paso Doble Final – 1st Place

L-PT1 Full Silver Jive Final – 2nd Place

 

Peter Kaczmarski/Emily Aurvinsky

AC-J2 Junior & Youth International Ballroom Novice (W/T/Q) Final – 2nd Place

AC-J2 Junior & Youth International Ballroom Pre-Championship (W/T/F/Q) Final – 3rd Place

 

Marat Gimaev/Alina Basyuk

Professional International Ballroom Championships (W/T/VW/F/QS) Final – 1st Place

 

Andriy Besyedin/Somaya Abreu

AC-SPT Newcomer Cha Cha Final – 3rd Place

AC-SPT Newcomer Samba Final – 3rd Place

AC-SPT Newcomer Rumba Final – 4th Place

AC-SPT Bronze Cha Cha Final – 6th Place

AC-SPT Pre-Bronze Cha Cha Final – 6th Place

AC-SPT Pre-Bronze Samba Final – 5th Place

AC-SPT Pre-Bronze Rumba Final – 4th Place

AC-SPT Bronze Samba Final – 6th Place

AC-SPT Bronze Rumba Final – 6th Place

 

Andriy Besyedin/Vanessa Toscano

AC-SJ1 Gold Cha Cha Final – 2nd Place

AC-SJ1 Gold Samba Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ1 Gold Rumba Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ1 Gold Jive Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ1 Gold Paso Doble Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ2 Gold Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ2 Gold Samba Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ2 Gold Rumba Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ2 Gold Jive Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ2 Gold Paso Doble Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ1 Junior & Youth International Latin Championship (C/S/R/P/J) Final – 1st Place

 

Andriy Besyedin/Amanda Herrschaft

AC- Open Amateur International Latin Championship (C/S/R/PD/J) Semi-final – 10th Place

 

Egor Bezukladnikov/Sandra Spernacka

Rising Star Professional International Ballroom (W/T/VW/F/QS) Final – 4th Place

Professional International Ballroom Championships (W/T/VW/F/QS) Semi-final – 9th Place

 

Samuel Nicholas Dorfman/Anna Kaczmarski

AC-SPT2 Pre-Teen International Ballroom Championship (W/T/VW/F/Q) Final – 1st Place

 

Samuel Nichols Dorfman/Patrycja Golak

AC-SPT2 Pre-Teen International Latin Championship (C/S/R/P/J) Final – 1st Place

 

Dan Malov/Vanessa Bye

AC-SJ2 Silver Waltz Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ2 Silver Tango Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ2 Silver Foxtrot Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ2 Silver Quickstep Final – 1st Place

 

Lior Moisa/Khloe Burovskiy

AC-PT Newcomer Cha Cha Final – 3rd Place

AC-PT Newcomer Samba Final – 3rd Place

AC-PT Newcomer Rumba Final – 3rd Place

AC-PT Newcomer Jive Final – 3rd Place

AC-PT1 Newcomer Samba Final – 3rd Place

AC-PT1 Newcomer Rumba Final – 3rd Place

AC-PT1 Newcomer Jive Final – 3rd Place

AC-PT1 Newcomer Cha Cha Final – 3rd Place

 

Kevin Castro/Cristina Castro

AC-PT2 Newcomer Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

AC-PT2 Newcomer Samba Final – 1st Place

AC-PT2 Newcomer Rumba Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Newcomer Samba Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Newcomer Rumba Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Newcomer Jive Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Newcomer Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

 

Emily Reed/Andriy Besyedin

L-M-A1 Pre-Silver Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Pre-Silver Samba Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Pre-Silver Rumba Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Pre-Silver Paso Doble Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Pre-Silver Jive Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Intermediate Silver Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Intermediate Silver Samba Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Intermediate Silver Rumba Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Intermediate Silver Paso Doble Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Intermediate Silver Jive Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Full Silver Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Full Silver Samba Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Full Silver Rumba Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Full Silver Paso Doble Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Full Silver Jive Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Pre-Gold Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Pre-Gold Samba Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Pre-Gold Rumba Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Pre-Gold Paso Doble Final – 1st Place

L-M-A1 Pre-Gold Jive Final – 1st Place

 

Sean Lama/Vanesa Falisova

AC-Y Junior & Youth International Latin Championship (C/S/R/P/J) Quarter-final – 16th/17th Place

 

Vanessa Bye/Artur Tarnavskyy

L-J2 Intermediate Gold Cha Cha Final – 2nd Place

L-J2 Intermediate Gold Samba Final – 2nd Place

L-J2 Intermediate Gold Rumba Final – 2nd Place

L-J2 Intermediate Gold Paso Doble Final – 2nd Place

L-J2 Intermediate Gold Jive Final – 2nd Place

L-J2 Full Gold Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

L-J2 Full Gold Samba Final – 1st Place

L-J2 Full Gold Rumba Final – 1st Place

L-J2 Full Gold Paso Doble Final – 1st Place

L-J2 Full Gold Jive Final – 1st Place

 

Tony Cooperman/Rickie Taylor

AC- Open Under 21 International Ballroom Championship (W/T/VW/F/QS) Final – 3rd Place

AC- Open Under 21 International Latin Championship (C/S/R/PD/J) Semi-final – 7th Place

AC- Open Amateur International Ballroom Championship (W/T/VW/F/QS) Semi-final – 8th Place

AC- Open Amateur International Latin Championship (C/S/R/PD/J) Quarter-final – 17th Place

 

Kevin Filipczak/Danielle Malpa

AC-Y Junior & Youth International Latin Championship (C/S/R/P/J) Quarter-final – 15th Place

AC-J2 Junior & Youth International Latin Championship (C/S/R/P/J) – 3rd Place

 

Marcella Davis/Pasha Stepanchuk

L-M-B1 Intermediate Silver Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

L-M-B1 Intermediate Silver Samba Final – 1st Place

L-M-B1 Intermediate Silver Rumba Final – 1st Place

L-M-B1 Intermediate Silver Jive Final – 1st Place

L-M-B1 Full Silver Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

L-M-B1 Full Silver Samba Final – 1st Place

L-M-B1 Full Silver Rumba Final – 1st Place

L-M-B1 Full Silver Jive Final – 1st Place

L-M-B1 Open Silver Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

L-M-B1 Open Silver Samba Final -2nd Place

L-M-B1 Open Silver Rumba Final – 1st Place

L-M-B1 Open Silver Jive Final – 2nd Place

 

Kevin Filipczak/Miya Kostanyan

AC-SPT Bronze Cha Cha Final – 4th Place

AC-SPT1 Bronze Cha Cha Final – 4th Place

AC-SPT1 Bronze Samba Final – 4th Place

AC-SPT1 Bronze Rumba Final – 4th Place

AC-SPT1 Bronze Jive Final – 4th Place

AC-SPT Bronze Samba Final – 2nd Place

AC-SPT Bronze Rumba Final – 4th Place

AC-SPT Bronze Jive Final – 4th Place

 

Pasha Stepanchuk/Bridget Frenkel

AC-SY Junior & Youth International Latin Pre-Championship (C/S/R/J) Final – 2nd Place

 

Eric Frenkel/Isakow

AC-J1 Gold Cha Cha Final – 3rd Place

AC-J1 Gold Samba Final – 2nd Place

AC-J1 Gold Rumba Final – 1st Place

AC-J1 Gold Jive Final – 2nd Place

AC-J2 Gold Cha Cha Final – 6th Place

AC-J2 Gold Samba Final – 1st Place

AC-J2 Gold Rumba Final – 3rd Place

AC-J2 Gold Jive Final – 3rd Place

 

Leonardo Heyman/Elizabeth Yu

AC-PT1 Bronze Waltz Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Bronze Quickstep Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Bronze Tango Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Bronze Viennese Waltz Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Bronze Foxtrot Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Silver Waltz Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Silver Quickstep Final – 2nd Place

AC-PT1 Silver Tango Final – 2nd Place

AC-PT1 Silver Foxtrot Final – 2nd Place

AC-PT1 Silver Viennese Waltz Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Silver Samba Final – 7th Place

AC-PT1 Silver Rumba Final – 6th Place

AC-PT1 Silver Jive Final – 3rd Place

AC-PT1 Silver Paso Doble Final – 2nd Place

AC-PT1 Silver Cha Cha Final – 3rd Place

AC-PT1 Pre-Teen International Latin Championship (C/S/R/P/J) Final – 4th Place

 

Pasha Stepanchuk/Haley Hughes

AC-SJ2 Junior & Youth International Latin Novice (C/S/R/) Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ2 Junior & Youth International Latin Pre-Championship (C/S/R/J) Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ1 Junior & Youth International Latin Championship (C/S/R/P/J) Final – 2nd Place

 

Yamato Iida/Keiko Vatanabe

AC-A International Latin Pre-Championship (C/S/R/J) Final – 2nd Place

AC- Open Amateur International Latin Championship (C/S/R/PD/J) First Round – 25th Place

 

Brandon Ilizarov/Hannah Sultanova

AC-PT1 Bronze Cha Cha Final – 6th Place

AC-PT1 Bronze Samba Semi-final – 9th/10th Place

AC-PT1 Bronze Rumba Semi-final – 7th Place

AC-PT2 Bronze Cha Cha Final – 8th Place

AC-PT2 Bronze Samba Final – 7th Place

AC-PT2 Bronze Rumba Final – 8th Place

AC-PT2 Bronze Jive Final – 7th Place

AC-PT1 Bronze Jive Final – 8th Place

 

Dan Malov/Anna Kaczmarski

AC- Open Under 21 International Ballroom Championship (W/T/VW/F/QS) Final – 1st Place

AC- Open Amateur International Ballroom Championship (W/T/VW/F/QS) Final – 1st Place

 

Michael Kaczmarski/Veronica Ludwiszewski

AC-J1 Junior & Youth International Ballroom Novice (W/T/Q) Final – 3rd Place

AC-J1 Junior & Youth International Ballroom Pre-Championship (W/T/F/Q) Final – 3rd Place

 

Matthew Ludwiszewski/Mia Kalika

AC-PT Newcomer Waltz Final – 1st Place

AC-PT Newcomer Quickstep Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Newcomer Waltz Final – 2nd Place

AC-PT1 Newcomer Quickstep Final – 2nd Place

AC-PT Pre-Bronze Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

AC-PT Pre-Bronze Samba Final – 1st Place

AC-PT Pre-Bronze Rumba Final – 1st Place

AC-PT Pre-Bronze Jive Final – 2nd Place

AC-PT1 Pre-Bronze Cha Cha Final – 3rd Place

AC-PT1 Pre-Bronze Samba Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Pre-Bronze Rumba Final – 2nd Place

AC-PT1 Pre-Bronze Jive Final – 2nd Place

 

Freddie Kleynburg/Elizabeth Shapshal

AC-J1 Junior & Youth International Latin Championship (C/S/R/P/J) Semi-final – 8th Place

AC-J1 Junior & Youth International Latin Pre-Championship (C/S/R/J) Final – 7th Place (R11)

 

Artur Tarnavskyy/Anastasiya Danilova

Professional International Latin Championships (C/S/R/PD/J) Final – 6th Place 

Freddie Kleynburg/Arianna Kleynburg

AC-SPT2 Gold Cha Cha Final – 3rd Place

AC-SPT2 Gold Samba Final – 3rd Place

AC-SPT2 Gold Rumba Final – 1st Place

AC-SPT2 Gold Jive Final – 3rd Place

AC-SJ1 Gold Cha Cha Final – 3rd Place

AC-SJ1 Gold Samba Final – 3rd Place

AC-SJ1 Gold Rumba Final – 3rd Place

AC-SJ1 Gold Jive Final – 3rd Place

 

Stanislav Pavlov/Klaudia Kluzinski

AC- Open Amateur International Ballroom Championship (W/T/VW/F/QS) Semi-final – 7th Place

 

Sebastian Kostryakov/Alissa Kostanyan

AC-PT1 Silver Samba Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Silver Rumba Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Silver Jive Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Silver Paso Doble Final – 1st Place

AC-PT1 Silver Cha Cha Final – 8th Place

AC-PT1 Pre-Teen International Latin Championship (C/S/R/P/J) Final – 7th Place

 

Pasha Stepanchuk/Michelle Kurbanov

AC-SPT1 Pre-Bronze Jive Final – 3rd Place

AC-SPT1 Pre-Bronze Cha Cha Final – 4th Place

AC-SPT1 Pre-Bronze Samba Final – 2nd Place

AC-SPT1 Pre-Bronze Rumba Final – 3rd Place

 

Andrey Solovyev/Rebecca Korol

AC-J1 Gold Waltz Final – 3rd Place

AC-J1 Gold Tango Final – 2nd Place

AC-J1 Gold Foxtrot Final – 2nd Place

AC-J1 Gold Quickstep Final – 2nd Place

AC-J1 Gold Viennese Waltz Final – 2nd Place

AC-J1 Junior & Youth International Ballroom Novice (W/T/Q) Final – 4th Place

AC-J1 Gold Cha Cha Final – 4th Place

AC-J1 Gold Samba Final – 7th Place

AC-J1 Gold Rumba Final – 4th Place

AC-J1 Gold Jive Final – 5th Place

AC-J1 Gold Paso Doble Final – 4th Place

AC-J1 Junior & Youth International Latin Novice (C/S/R/) Final – 4th Place

 

Pasha Stepanchuk/Nicole Kurbanov

AC-SJ2 Gold Cha Cha Final – 2nd Place

AC-SJ2 Gold Samba Final – 2nd Place

AC-SJ2 Gold Rumba Final – 2nd Place

AC-SJ2 Gold Jive Final – 2nd Place

AC-SJ2 Gold Paso Doble Final – 2nd Place

 

Pasha Stepanchuk/Sofya Murina

AC-SJ1 Gold Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ1 Gold Samba Final – 2nd Place

AC-SJ1 Gold Rumba Final – 2nd Place

AC-SJ1 Gold Jive Final – 2nd Place

 

Anthony Nosov/Yulia Markovich

AC-J2 Gold Viennese Waltz Final – 1st Place

AC-J1 Gold Waltz Final – 2nd Place

AC-J1 Gold Tango Final – 3rd Place

AC-J1 Gold Foxtrot Final – 3rd Place

AC-J1 Gold Quickstep Final – 3rd Place

AC-J1 Gold Viennese Waltz Final – 3rd Place

AC-J2 Gold Waltz Final – 2nd Place

AC-J2 Gold Tango Final – 2nd Place

AC-J2 Gold Foxtrot Final – 2nd Place

AC-J2 Gold Quickstep Final – 2nd Place

AC-J1 Gold Cha Cha Semi-final – 7th/8th Place

AC-J1 Gold Samba Semi-final – 9/10/11th Place

AC-J1 Gold Rumba Final – 7th Place

AC-J1 Gold Jive Semi-final – 9th Place

AC-J1 Gold Paso Doble Final – 5th Place

AC-J2 Gold Cha Cha Final – 4th Place

AC-J2 Gold Samba Final – 7th Place

AC-J2 Gold Rumba Final – 5th Place

AC-J2 Gold Jive Final – 6th Place

AC-J2 Gold Paso Doble Final – 1st Place

 

Ariel Milshteyn/Simona Vigodner

AC- Open Under 21 International Latin Championship (C/S/R/PD/J) Semi-final – 10th Place

 

Ivan Pudov/Alexandra Moisa

AC-PT2 Bronze Waltz Final – 1st Place

AC-PT2 Bronze Quickstep Final – 1st Place

AC-PT2 Bronze Tango Final – 1st Place

AC-PT2 Pre-Bronze Waltz Final – 1st Place

AC-PT2 Pre-Bronze Quickstep Final – 1st Place

AC-PT2 Pre-Bronze Tango Final – 1st Place

AC-PT2 Bronze Cha Cha Final – 4th Place

AC-PT2 Bronze Samba Final – 3rd Place

AC-PT2 Bronze Rumba Final – 3rd Place

AC-PT2 Bronze Jive Final – 8th Place

AC-PT2 Bronze Paso Doble Final – 2nd Place

AC-J1 Bronze Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

AC-J1 Bronze Samba Final – 1st Place

AC-J1 Bronze Rumba Final – 1st Place

AC-J1 Bronze Jive Final – 1st Place

AC-J1 Bronze Paso Doble Final – 1st Place

 

Marlaine Monaco/Artur Tarnavskyy

L-PT1 Pre-Bronze Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

L-PT1 Pre-Bronze Samba Final – 1st Place

L-PT1 Pre-Bronze Rumba Final – 1st Place

L-PT1 Pre-Bronze Jive Final – 1st Place

L-PT1 Full Bronze Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

L-PT1 Full Bronze Samba Final – 1st Place

L-PT1 Full Bronze Rumba Final – 1st Place

L-PT1 Full Bronze Jive Final – 1st Place

 

Dimitry Nikishkin/Olena Shvets-Nikishkin

Professional International Latin Championships (C/S/R/PD/J) Semi-final – 7th Place

Professional American Rhythm Championships (C/R/SW/B/M) Final – 3rd Place

 

Marc Zhadan/Konwalia Owczarz

AC-Y Junior & Youth International Latin Championship (C/S/R/P/J) Quarter-final – 22/23rd Place

AC-Y Junior & Youth International Latin Pre-Championship (C/S/R/J) Final – 1st Place

 

Stanislav Pavlov/Michelle Rabinovich

AC-SJ1 Gold Waltz Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ1 Gold Tango Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ1 Gold Foxtrot Final – 1st Place

AC-SJ1 Gold Quickstep Final – 1st Place

 

Pasha Stepanchuk/Isabelle Ross

AC-SPT Bronze Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

AC-SPT Pre-Bronze Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

AC-SPT Pre-Bronze Samba Final – 1st Place

AC-SPT Pre-Bronze Rumba Final – 2nd Place

AC-SPT Pre-Bronze Jive Final – 2nd Place

AC-SPT Bronze Samba Final – 1st Place

AC-SPT Bronze Rumba Final – 3rd Place

AC-SPT Bronze Jive Final – 2nd Place

 

Alec Shafran/Nicole Nikolaev

AC-J1 Gold Waltz Final – 5th Place

AC-J1 Gold Tango Final – 5th Place

AC-J1 Gold Foxtrot Final – 5th Place

AC-J1 Gold Quickstep Final – 5th Place

AC-J2 Gold Waltz Final – 3rd Place

AC-J2 Gold Tango Final – 3rd Place

AC-J2 Gold Foxtrot Final – 3rd Place

AC-J2 Gold Quickstep Final – 3rd Place

AC-J1 Gold Cha Cha Semi-final – 10/11th Place

AC-J1 Gold Samba Semi-final – 10/11th Place

AC-J1 Gold Rumba Semi-final – 10/11th Place

AC-J1 Gold Jive Semi-final – 10/11th Place

AC-J1 Gold Paso Doble Final – 6th Place

AC-J2 Gold Cha Cha Final – 10th Place

AC-J2 Gold Samba Final – 10th Place

AC-J2 Gold Rumba Final – 8th Place

AC-J2 Gold Jive Final – 8th Place

AC-J2 Gold Paso Doble Final – 5th Place

 

Pasha Stepanchuk/Gabrielle Sabler

AC- Open Amateur International Latin Championship (C/S/R/PD/J) Final – 1st Place

 

Pasha Stepanchuk/Michelle Wang

AC-SY Junior & Youth International Latin Championship (C/S/R/P/J) Final – 2nd Place

 

Claire Dong/Stanislav Pavlov

L-A1 Full Gold Waltz Final – 2nd Place

L-A1 Full Gold Tango Final – 2nd Place

L-A1 Full Gold Foxtrot Final – 2nd Place

L-A1 Full Gold Quickstep Final – 2nd Place

L-A1 Open Gold Waltz Final – 1st Place

L-A1 Open Gold Tango Final – 1st Place

L-A1 Open Gold Foxtrot Final – 1st Place

L-A1 Open Gold Quickstep Final – 1st Place

 

Pasha Stepanchuk/Michelle Rabinovich

AC-SJ1 Junior & Youth International Latin Pre-Championship (C/S/R/J) Final – 1st Place

 

Randi McDonnell/Artur Tarnavskyy

L-A3 Intermediate Bronze Cha Cha Final – 4th Place

L-A3 Intermediate Bronze Samba Final – 4th Place

L-A3 Intermediate Bronze Rumba Final – 5th Place

L-A3 Intermediate Bronze Paso Doble Final – 1st Place

L-A3 Intermediate Bronze Jive Final – 4th Place

L-A3 Full Bronze Cha Cha Final – 4th Place

L-A3 Full Bronze Samba Final – 3rd Place

L-A3 Full Bronze Rumba Final – 4th Place

L-A3 Full Bronze Paso Doble Final – 1st Place

L-A3 Full Bronze Jive Final – 4th Place

L-B International Latin Bronze Scholarship (C/S/R) Final – 4th Place

 

Michele Stefani/Artur Tarnavskyy

L-A3 Intermediate Silver Cha Cha Final – 2nd Place

L-A3 Intermediate Silver Samba Final – 1st Place

L-A3 Intermediate Silver Rumba Final – 2nd Place

L-A3 Intermediate Silver Paso Doble Final – 1st Place

L-A3 Intermediate Silver Jive Final – 2nd Place

L-A3 Full Silver Cha Cha Final – 1st Place

L-A3 Full Silver Samba Final – 1st Place

L-A3 Full Silver Rumba Final – 1st Place

L-A3 Full Silver Paso Doble Final – 2nd Place

L-A3 Full Silver Jive Final – 2nd Place

L-B International Latin Silver Championship (C/S/R/J) Final – 1st Place

L-B International Latin Silver Scholarship (C/S/R/J) Final – 1st Place

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *