2017 Golden Star Dancesport Championships

 


Congratulations to all the BDSC competitors who danced at this years #GoldenStar!


Results:

 

Artur Tarnavskyy and Alexis Amirova Rivas

Bronze Latin – Cha(1) Samba(1) Rumba(1) Paso(1) Jive(1)

Silver Latin – Cha(1) Samba(1) Rumba(1) Paso(1) Jive(1)

 

Richard Beronchtein and Judy Rakov

Closed Gold Int Latin – Cha(1) Samba(1) Rumba(1) Paso(1) Jive(1)

Closed Gold Int Latin 4 Dance – 1st Place

 

Andrey Besedin and Amanda Herrschaft

Amateur Latin – 6th Place

 

Pasha Stepanchuk and Marcella Davis

Mixed Am Silver Latin – 1st Place

Mixed AM Full Silver Latin – 1st Place

Mixed Am Closed Silver Latin 4 Dance – 1st Place

 

Samuel Nicholas Dorfman and Avita Rakov

Junior Amateur Int Latin Champ – 4th Place

 

Kevin Filipczak and Danielle Malpa

Junior 2 Am Int Open 5 Dance – 2nd Place

 

David Finkelstein and Marlaina Monaco

Newcomer Int Latin – Cha(1) Samba(2) Rumba(2) Jive(2)

 

Leonardo Heyman and Elizabeth Yu

Closed Bronze Int Ballroom – Waltz(2) Tango(1) Foxtrot(1) Viennese Waltz(1) Quickstep(1)

Open Bronze Int Ballroom – Waltz(1) Tango(1) Foxtrot(1) Viennese Waltz(1) Quickstep(1)

Open Bronze Int Latin – Cha(1) Samba(1) Rumba(2) Paso(1) Jive(1)

Closed Silver Int Latin – Cha(1) Samba(2) Rumba(1) Paso(1) Jive(1)

 

Yamato Iida and Keiko Watanabe

Pre Champ Latin 4 Dance – 1st Place

Pre Champ paso – 1st Place

 

Michael Kaczmarski and Veronica Ludwiszewski

Pre Champ Int Ballroom 4 Dance – 4th Place

Novice Int Ballroom 4 Dance – 6th Place

Novice Viennese Waltz – 4th Place

Novice Open Int Latin 4 Dance – 6th Place

 

Peter Kaczmarski and Emily Chervinsky

Pre Champ Int Ballroom 4 Dance – 1st Place

Novice Int Ballroom 4 Dance – 1st Place

Novice Ballroom Viennese Waltz – 1st Place

Novice Open int Latin 4 Dance – 4th Place

 

Freddie Kleynberg and Elizabeth Shapshal

Junior Am Int Latin Champ – 7th Place

Pre Champ Int Latin 4 Dance – 5th Place

Pre Champ Int Latin Paso – 3rd Place

 

Sebastian Kostrykov and Alissa Kostanyan

Open Bronze Latin – Cha(3) Samba(3) Rumba(3) Paso(2) Jive(3)

Closed Silver Latin – Rumba(1) Jive(1)

 

Matthew Ludwiszewski and Mia Kalika

PT1 Pre Bronze Int Latin – Cha(1) Samba(4) Rumba(2) Jive(3)

PT2 Pre Bronze Int Latin Cha(2) Samba(1) Rumba(3) Jive(1)

 

Ariel Milshteyn and Simona Vigodner

Under 21 Am Int Latin – 3rd Place

Junior Am Int Latin Champ – 6th Place

 

Anthony Nosov and Julia Markovich

Closed Gold Int Ballroom – Waltz(3) Tango(4) Foxtrot(3) Quickstep(3)

Closed Gold Int Latin – Cha(6) Samba(4) Rumba(5) Paso(2) Jive(4)

Closed Gold Int Latin Champ -7th Place

Closed Gold Int Ballroom Champ – 6th Place

 

Ivan Pudov and Alexandra Moisa

Pre Bronze Int Ballroom – Waltz(3) Quickstep(2)

Closed Bronze int Ballroom – Waltz(2) Quickstep(2)

Closed Bronze Int Latin – Cha(2) Samba(2) Rumba(3) Paso(3) Jive(2)

Open Bronze Int Latin – Cha(3) Samba(2) Rumba(3) Paso(2) Jive(2)

 

Alexander Sarkisian and Valeriya Bronnikova

Jr Am Int Latin Champ – 2nd Place

Pre Champ IN Latin 4 Dance – 1st Place

Pre Champ Into latin Paso – 1st Place

 

Alec Shafran and Nicole Nikolaev

J1 Closed Gold Int Ballroom – 5th Place

J2 Closed Gold Int Ballroom – 1st Place

J1 Closed Gold Int Latin – Cha(7) Samba(5) Rumba(6) Jive(5)

J2 Closed Gold Int Latin – Cha(2) Samba(2) Rumba(2) Paso(2) Jive(2)

 

Andrey Solovyev and Rebecca Korol

Closed Gold Int Ballroom – Waltz(2) Tango(2) Foxtrot(2) Quickstep(1)

Open Gold Int Latin – 1st Place all dances

Closed Gold Int Ballroom Champ – 2nd Place

Closed Gold Int Latin Champ – 6th Place

 

Pasha Stepanchuk and Savanna Filip

Closed Gold Int Latin – 1st Place all dances

 

Pasha Stepnachuk and Hannah Joy Kozlenko

Youth Closed Silver Int Latin – 1st Place all dances

 

Pasha Stepnachuk and Sofia Murinina

J2 Closed Silver Int Latin – 1st Place all dances

 

Artur Tarnavskyy and Anastasia Danilova

Professional Latin – 3rd Place

 

Dmitry Nikishkin and Olena Shvets-Nikishkin

Professional Latin – 4th Place

 

Nikita Malakhov and Nadezda Vlasova

Professional Latin – 5th Place

 

Iman Zhylkajdar and Chanel Alexander

PT1 Closed Silver Int Latin – Cha(2) Samba(1) Rumba(2) Jive(2)

PT2 Closed Silver Int Latin – Cha(5) Samba(3) Rumba(4) Jive(5)

PT1 Open Silver Paso – 3rd Place

PT2 Open Silver Paso – 1st Place


Congratulations once again to all the competitors! You are the GOLDEN STAR!

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *